SummerFest Schedule of Events

Friday
  • 11:00 AM -  SummerFest Entry Floor Opens
  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Bonus Training Seminars
    • Bruce Witherell - Street to Ground Ju-Jitsu
    • Darin Yee - Mechanics Equal Effectiveness
    • Robb Buckland - Weaponize Wauke
    • Gary Geddes - Generating/Delivering Internal Power
    • Adult Sankyu (Brown Belt) and above welcome
    • Adult White/Green Belts and Junior Black Belts welcome at sensei's discretion/permission
  • 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Seminars with Hanshi-Sei (10th degree black belt) Instructors
    • 2:00 PM - Art Rabesa
    • 3:00 PM - George Mattson & Buzz Durkin
    • 4:00 PM - Jim Maloney
    • 5:00 PM - James Thompson
    • Adult Sankyu (Brown Belt) and above welcome
    • Adult White/Green Belts and Junior Black Belts welcome at sensei's discretion/permission
  • 7:00 PM: Master's Testing
    • Hachidan Candidate James Cameron
    • Kyudan Candidate Darin Yee
    • Kyudan Candidate Al Wharton
  • 7:30 PM: Judan Testing
    • Buzz Durkin test for his 10th Degree Black Belt
  • 8:00 PM: Ticket entry only Master's Banquet
    • Lion Dance
    • Martial Arts Demonstration
    • Banquet with live entertainment and speeches from guests
Saturday
  • 7:00 AM - SummerFest Entry Floor Opens
  • 8:00 AM - Bonus Training Seminars
    • Neil Stone - Applying Kata for Life!
    • Matthew Saindon - Stretching, Warm-ups, Conditioning
    • Vinnie Christiano - Advanced Sanchin Training
    • Matthew Darling - Wrist, Arms, Fingers
    • Adult Sankyu (Brown Belt) and above welcome
    • Adult White/Green Belts and Junior Black Belts welcome at sensei's discretion/permission.
  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Training seminars with master (6th - 9th degree black belt) instructors
    • Master instructors rotate among all students with each instructor teaching for 35 minutes each 
    • Application of Kata - David Kelly & Dan Dovidio
    • Practical Karate - Tracy Rose & Roy Bedard
    • Kata Training - Leyn Burrows & Bob Bethoney
    • All Adult ranks welcome
    • Juniors Black Belts welcome at sensei's discretion
  • 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM - Lunch break (lunch included with registration)
  • 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM - Training seminars with master (6th - 9th degree black belt) instructors continue
    • Master instructors rotate among all students with each instructor teaching for 35 minutes each 
    • Application of Kata - David Kelly & Dan Dovidio
    • Practical Karate - Tracy Rose & Roy Bedard
    • Kata Training - Leyn Burrows & Bob Bethoney
    • All Adult ranks welcome
    • Juniors Black Belts welcome at sensei's discretion
  • 2:00 - 3:00 PM Bonus Training Seminars
    • Al Wharton - Kata, Kumite, Self Protection
    • Judy Durkin - Practical Street-Effective Skills
    • John Hwee - Know Your Limitations
    • Adult Sankyu (Brown Belt) and above welcome
    • Junior Black Belts welcome at sensei's discretion
  • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Junior Training
    • Master instructors and assistants rotate among all students
    • James Cameron
    • Steve Dionne
    • Matt Saindon - Blocking, Deflecting, Striking
    • Nathan Harker -  Fun, Challenging, Fitness
    • Brandon Stickney
    • All ranks and ages under 16 welcome
  • Q&A with Judans
  • 5:30 PM - Graduation Ceremony
    • Master Durkin receives his Judan (10th degree black belt)
    • 6th - 9th degree black belt candidates receive their new ranks
    • Demonstrations and Video presentation
  • 6:15 PM - Cocktail hour